Schedule

Competition

Scorers

Cumulative statistics

Water polo - World junior championship



Preliminary round

Group A, Ranking and schedule

Team Played Won Tied Lost Points Goals for Goals against Goal difference
1 Spain 3 3 0 0 6 55 16 +39
2 Italy 3 2 0 1 4 33 34 -1
3 Canada 3 1 0 2 2 29 39 -10
4 Serbia 3 0 0 3 0 20 48 -28

Group B, Ranking and schedule

Team Played Won Tied Lost Points Goals for Goals against Goal difference
1 Greece (1) 3 2 1 0 (1) 5 48 25 (0) +23
2 Australia (1) 3 2 1 0 (1) 5 42 20 (0) +22
3 Brasil (1) 3 0 1 2 (1) 1 21 42 (0) -21
4 Uzbekistan (1) 3 0 1 2 (1) 1 24 48 (0) -24
( ) Head to head matches between teams with equal total points

Group C, Ranking and schedule

Team Played Won Tied Lost Points Goals for Goals against Goal difference
1 United States 3 3 0 0 6 59 11 +48
2 Hungary 3 2 0 1 4 45 16 +29
3 Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 2 16 52 -36
4 Argentina 3 0 0 3 0 15 56 -41

Group D, Ranking and schedule

Team Played Won Tied Lost Points Goals for Goals against Goal difference
1 Netherlands 3 3 0 0 6 49 25 +24
2 Russia 3 2 0 1 4 51 27 +24
3 New Zealand 3 1 0 2 2 31 36 -5
4 South Africa 3 0 0 3 0 9 52 -43
Play-off
 
 
 
 
 
Hungary 15
 
 
Match 3 30.08. 19:20  
New Zealand 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kazakhstan 1
 
 
Match 4 30.08. 20:40  
Russia 15
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy 25
 
 
Match 1 30.08. 16:40  
Uzbekistan 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada 3
 
 
Match 2 30.08. 18:00  
Australia 6
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
 
Spain 13
 
 
   
Quarterfinal 1 31.08. 16:40  
   
Hungary 10
 
 
 
 
 
Greece 10
 
 
   
Quarterfinal 3 31.08. 18:00  
   
Russia 6
 
 
 
 
 
United States 6
 
 
   
Quarterfinal 2 31.08. 19:20  
   
Italy 7
 
 
 
 
 
Netherlands 6
 
 
   
Quarterfinal 4 31.08. 20:40  
   
Australia 8
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
 
 
 
Spain 13
 
 
   
   
   
Semifinal 1 01.09. 19:20  
   
   
   
Greece 9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy 7
 
 
   
   
   
Semifinal 2 01.09. 20:40  
   
   
   
Australia 5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hungary 13
 
 
   
   
   
5th-8th place SF1 01.09. 16:40  
   
   
   
Russia 11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States 7
 
 
   
   
   
5th-8th place SF2 01.09. 18:00  
   
   
   
Netherlands 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Uzbekistan 2
 
 
   
   
   
9th-12th place SF1 31.08. 11:40  
   
   
   
New Zealand 10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada 16
 
 
   
   
   
9th-12th place SF2 31.08. 13:00  
   
   
   
Kazakhstan 7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia 5
 
 
   
   
   
13th-16th Place SF1 30.08. 11:40  
   
   
   
Brasil 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Argentina 8
 
 
   
   
   
13th-16th Place SF2 30.08. 13:00  
   
   
   
South Africa 11
 
 
 
 
 
Finals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain 8
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Gold medal 02.09. 20:40  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Italy 7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece 7
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Bronze medal 02.09. 19:20  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Australia 3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hungary 8
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
5th place 02.09. 18:00  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Netherlands 11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russia 6
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
7th place 02.09. 16:40  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
United States 10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Zealand 9
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
9th place 01.09. 15:20  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Canada 5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Uzbekistan 13
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
11th place 01.09. 14:00  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Kazakhstan 14
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Brasil 10
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
13th place 31.08. 10:20  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
South Africa 7
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia 18
 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
15th place 31.08. 09:00  
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Argentina 8
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Netherlands
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Zealand
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kazakhstan
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Brasil
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Results by: www.furkisport.hr